Day 2 of 2015 LR Film Festival offers Features, Shorts, Student Films and Trivia

lrff_logo-backgroundAt 1:30 today the documentary How to Dance in Ohio starts the second day of the Little Rock Film Festival.  It will be shown at the Ron Robinson Theater.

From 3:30 to 5 the LRFFYouth! Screening of AETN Student Selects will take place, also at the Ron Robinson Theater.

At 5:30, films will start in two different venues.  The Ron Robinson Theater will play host to Made in Arkansas Shorts (Block 2) from 5:30 to 7:30pm.  The films being shown are “MatchMaker” by Robin Sparks, “Hush” by Kenn Woodard, “Dim the Lights” by Dwight Chalmers, “The Pop N’ Lock” by Jadon Barnes, “Rapture Us” by Levi Agee, “The Ask” by Edmund Lowry and “Contact” by Alexander Jeffery.  Following the films, Gerry Bruno will moderate a discussion with the filmmakers.

Also at 5:30, the Clinton School will be the site for the screening of Laurent Bécue-Renard’s Of Men and War.  This film is a staggering, masterful portrait of a California treatment center for PTSD-afflicted veterans of the Iraq war.   Writer and Journalist Jay Jennings will sit down with Director Laurent Bécue-Renard for a Q and A following the screening.

Punk takes over the Ron Robinson at 8pm as Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington DC (1980-90) is shown.  Prior to the film, local punk band Headcold will play.

At 9pm at Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack, Matt DeCample will host a movie trivia challenge.

 

Day 3 of 2014 LR Film Festival features ACTRESS, E-TEAM and more Golden Rock Narrative Films and Arkansas Shorts

LRFFselectionWith the third day of the Little Rock Film Festival, screenings start earlier in the afternoon. They include Alejandro Fernandez Almendras’ To Kill a Man, Emillio Aragon’s A Night in Old Mexico, and Zachary Wigon’s The Heart Machine which are all in competition for the Golden Rock Narrative Award.

There are three sets of Arkansas Shorts being shown today.

  • “Arkansas Up Close” which includes – “The 21 Mile Marathon” by Tyler Tarver, “An Uncertain Bill of Health” by Eric White, “Flokati Films Presents ‘Red Octopus’” by Johnnie Brannon and “Glass Eyes of Locust Bayou” by Simon Mercer.
  • “Face to Face” including – “Watch the Rhine” by Taylor Dan Lucas, “Homefront” by Eric White, “Man of God” by Matthew Aughtry, and “Sacred Hearts, Holy Souls” by Mark Thiedeman.
  • “Altered States” which features “Origin” by Caleb Fanning, “Strangers” by Justin Nickels, “Mal” by Joshua Harrison and Michael Armstrong, “An Ode to Angeline” by Sarah Jones and “Collection Day” by Scott Eggleston.

At 6pm the documentary E-Team by Katy Chevigny and Ross Kauffman will screen at the Clinton School of Public Service. It is a contender for the Golden Rock Documentary.

At 8:15 at the Ron Robinson Theater, Robert Greene’s Actress will be shown. “When Brandy decides to reclaim her life as an actor, the domestic world sheʼs carefully created crumbles around her. Actress is both a present tense portrait of a dying relationship and an exploration of a complicated woman, performing the role of herself, as she faces the desires that exist outside of her home.”

The evening will conclude with the “Made in Arkansas Party” at The Fold at 10pm.

During the day today the LRFFYOUTH! Film workshop will take place at the Museum of Discovery.

For more information, visit www.littlerockfilmfestival.org.  When attending events use the hashtag #LRFF2014 on social media posts.

LRFF 2013 – Day 2

lrff_mp_hdr_logoDocumentaries about Arkansan Levon Helm and Richard Nixon, films made in Arkansas and features and shorts from all over the world are on the roster for the second day of Little Rock Film Festival.

The second day of the 2013 Little Rock Film Festival kicks off with LRFFYouth! at 9am.  This is a two day workshop sponsored by AETN which is for aspiring filmmakers.

Throughout the day at a variety of venues, shorts and features of both the narrative and documentary variety will be screened in downtown Little Rock and North Little Rock.

In contention for the Golden Rock Narrative Award are Wajma-an Afghan Love Story by Barmak Akram, Good Night by Sean Gallagher and Hide Your Smiling Faces by Daniel Patrick Carbone.

Films screening today in contention for the Golden Rock Documentary Award are William and The Windmill by Ben Nabors; Village at the End of the World by Sarah Gavron and David Katznelson; Our Nixon by Penny Lane; Blood Brother by Steve Hoover; Gideon’s Army by Dawn Porter; After Tiller by Lana Wilson and Martha Shane; We Always Lie to Strangers by A.J. Schnack and David Wilson; The Kill Team by Dan Krauss; and Ain’t in It for My Health by Jacob Hatley.  The latter is the documentary about Levon Helm.

Four films shown today are part of the Made in Arkansas competition.  They are Larry Foley’s Up Among the Hills, Pamela Uzzell’s Unearthing the Dream, Juli Jackson’s 45RPM and Mark Thiedeman’s Last Summer.

Arkansas Shorts: “Futures” features “Foot Trackers” by Brandon Bogard, “Lasting the After” by Blake Elder, “Death of a Superhero” by Brandon Bristol and “Bad Water” by Amman Abbasi.  “Heartbeats” includes Joe York’s “Bump,” Zach Turner’s “Mary,” Nolan Dean’s “Last Shot Love,” and Daniel Campbell’s “The Discontentment of Ed Telfair.” “

World Shorts: “The Beginning, The Middle, The End” consists of “Hatch,” “Un mundo para Raul,” “Sahasi Chori,” “Movies Made from Home #6 and #16,” “Divine Rite,” and “Passio.”  “Quirks” includes “The Associate,” “The Audition,” “The Places Where We Lived,” “Die Like an Egyptian,” “Catnip: Egress to Oblivion?” “boy.girl.drum” and “Mousse.”  “American Dreams” includes “The Commitment,” “Sweet, Sweet Country,” “Kalifornija,” “The Acting Lesson,” and “An American Mosque.” “The Edge” consists of “Bo,” “Root,” “Grasshopper!,” “#PostModern,” “The Giant,” and “Organ Grinder.”  “The World Outside,” features “The Children Next Door,” “Eddie Adams: Saigon ’68,” “A Cidade,” and “Another Corner.”