Final Day of Little Rock Film Festival – Award Winners Abound

LRFF2015posterToday, the Little Rock Film Festival will be screening the major award winners from last night’s gala.

At 11:00am, the Golden Rock Narrative Feature Grand Prize Winner will be shown at the CALS Ron Robinson Theater.  It will be preceded by the World Shorts Narrative Winner. Those films are Applesauce and “The Way Things Are.”

Also at 11:00, the Golden Rock Documentary Feature Grand Prize Winner will be shown at the Butler Center.  It will be preceded by the World Shorts Documentary Winner. Those films are Crocodile Gennadiy and “The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano.”

At 2pm, the film White God will screen at the Ron Robinson Theater.

Also at 2, the “Made in Arkansas” Grand Prize Winners will be shown at the Butler Center. Those include “The Whisperers” (Charles B. Pierce Award for Best Made in Arkansas Film), “The Grace of Jake” (Andrew Walker, Best Performance-Made in Arkansas), and “Perfect Machine” (Jarrod Paul Beck, Best Director-Made in Arkansas).

The final panel of the festival will take place at 4pm in the Filmmakers Lounge.  This one will focus on Music in Film Production.

At 4:45pm, the Cinematic Non-Fiction Grand Prize Winner: Of Men and War will be shown at the CALS Ron Robinson Theater.

Also at 4:45, the Arkansas Times Best Southern Film Prize Winner: Uncertain will be shown at the Butler Center.

The final film of the festival will be Turbo Kid at 7pm at the Ron Robinson Theater.

The 2014 Little Rock Film Festival Says Farewell Today

8th-annual-little-rock-film-festival-78The 2014 Little Rock Film Festival comes to a close today with films and an awards gala.

The week is capped off with the Awards Gala, which will see the awarding of the Golden Rock Documentary and Golden Rock Narrative Awards. This year the gala takes place at the Old State House Museum. At 8:15, the final film of the festival will be shown. Devil’s Knot plays at the Ron Robinson Theater.

Among the films being shown today are Rich Hill (Tracy Droz Tragos and Andrew Droz Palermo), Man Shot Dead (Taylor Feltner), Before I Disappear (Shawn Christensen), Point and Shoot (Marshall Curry), I Believe in Unicorns (Leah Meyerhoff), Buzzard (Joel Potrykus), Life After Death (Joe Callander), Virunga (Orlando von Einsiedel) and Fort Tilden (Sarah Violet Bliss & Charles Rodgers).

There are two sets of World Shorts being shown today.

  • “Pieces of Life” which includes – “The Bravest, The Boldest” by Moon Molson, “Looms” by Trevor Funk, Nathan Funk, Morgan Funk, “Lambing Season” by Jeannie Donohoe, “The King of Size” by Peter Dowd, “Ghosts on the Mountain” by Jared Jakins, and “June July August” by Jason Affolder
  • “Askew” which features “Where the Red Fox Lies” by Jeff Ray, “Songs from the Outside” by Michael Van Ostade, “The Cyclist” by Christopher Bryan, “Minimus” by Jonathan Hopkins, “Cherry Pop: The Story of the World’s Fanciest Cat” by Kareem Tabsch and “Tin & Tina” by Rubin Stein.

The Arkansas Shorts for the final day are:

  • “Altered States” which features “Origin” by Caleb Fanning, “Strangers” by Justin Nickels, “Mal” by Joshua Harrison and Michael Armstrong, “An Ode to Angeline” by Sarah Jones and “Collection Day” by Scott Eggleston.
  • “Face to Face” including – “Watch the Rhine” by Taylor Dan Lucas, “Homefront” by Eric White, “Man of God” by Matthew Aughtry, and “Sacred Hearts, Holy Souls” by Mark Thiedeman.
  • “Arkansas Up Close” which includes – “The 21 Mile Marathon” by Tyler Tarver, “An Uncertain Bill of Health” by Eric White, “Flokati Films Presents ‘Red Octopus’” by Johnnie Brannon and “Glass Eyes of Locust Bayou” by Simon Mercer.

For more information, visit www.littlerockfilmfestival.org. When attending events use the hashtag #LRFF2014 on social media posts.

Day 4 of Little Rock Film Festival features #Metropolis, more documentaries, features, and World Shorts.

little-rock-film-festivalThursday’s line up for the Little Rock Festival features repeat showings from earlier in the week (Happy Valley, Valley Inn, To Kill a Man, The Heart Machine, E-Team, and A Night in Old Mexico as well as a host of first time screenings at the LRFF.

At 9:15 tonight Fritz Lang’s 1920s classic Metropolis will be screened at the Ron Robinson Theater with a live score from Sound of the Mountain.

Films during the day include Jaap van Howewijk’s Killing Time, Sabine Lubbe Bakker & Niels van Koevorden’s Ne Me Quitte Pas, Andrew Renzi’s Fishtail, and Mario Cohn and Gaston Duprat’s Living Stars.

This evening’s films include Five Star (by Keith Miller), Little Accidents (by Sarah Colangelo), The Notorious Mr. Bout by Tony Gerber and Maxim Pozdorovkin, Two Step (by Alex R. Johnson), Stop the Pounding Heart (by Roberto Minervini) and Sympathy Pains (by Joe Dull).

There are three sets of World Shorts being shown today.

  • “Pieces of Life” which includes – “The Bravest, The Boldest” by Moon Molson, “Looms” by Trevor Funk, Nathan Funk, Morgan Funk, “Lambing Season” by Jeannie Donohoe, “The King of Size” by Peter Dowd, “Ghosts on the Mountain” by Jared Jakins, and “June July August” by Jason Affolder
  • “Cinematic Stories” including – “Cinephilia” by Leah Chen Baker, “The Spymaster” by Patrick Tapu, “Last Shot” by Greg Popp, “Phil Collins and the Wild Frontier” by Ben Powell, “Lomax” by Jesse Kreitzer and “A Stitch in Time (for $9.99) by Mu Sun
  • “Askew” which features “Where the Red Fox Lies” by Jeff Ray, “Songs from the Outside” by Michael Van Ostade, “The Cyclist” by Christopher Bryan, “Minimus” by Jonathan Hopkins, “Cherry Pop: The Story of the World’s Fanciest Cat” by Kareem Tabsch and “Tin & Tina” by Rubin Stein.

The evening will conclude at 9:30 with the LRFF Hootenanny at W. T. Bubba’s.

During the morning the LRFFYOUTH! Film workshop will take place at the Ron Robinson Theater.

For more information, visit www.littlerockfilmfestival.org.  When attending events use the hashtag #LRFF2014 on social media posts.

Day 3 of 2014 LR Film Festival features ACTRESS, E-TEAM and more Golden Rock Narrative Films and Arkansas Shorts

LRFFselectionWith the third day of the Little Rock Film Festival, screenings start earlier in the afternoon. They include Alejandro Fernandez Almendras’ To Kill a Man, Emillio Aragon’s A Night in Old Mexico, and Zachary Wigon’s The Heart Machine which are all in competition for the Golden Rock Narrative Award.

There are three sets of Arkansas Shorts being shown today.

  • “Arkansas Up Close” which includes – “The 21 Mile Marathon” by Tyler Tarver, “An Uncertain Bill of Health” by Eric White, “Flokati Films Presents ‘Red Octopus’” by Johnnie Brannon and “Glass Eyes of Locust Bayou” by Simon Mercer.
  • “Face to Face” including – “Watch the Rhine” by Taylor Dan Lucas, “Homefront” by Eric White, “Man of God” by Matthew Aughtry, and “Sacred Hearts, Holy Souls” by Mark Thiedeman.
  • “Altered States” which features “Origin” by Caleb Fanning, “Strangers” by Justin Nickels, “Mal” by Joshua Harrison and Michael Armstrong, “An Ode to Angeline” by Sarah Jones and “Collection Day” by Scott Eggleston.

At 6pm the documentary E-Team by Katy Chevigny and Ross Kauffman will screen at the Clinton School of Public Service. It is a contender for the Golden Rock Documentary.

At 8:15 at the Ron Robinson Theater, Robert Greene’s Actress will be shown. “When Brandy decides to reclaim her life as an actor, the domestic world sheʼs carefully created crumbles around her. Actress is both a present tense portrait of a dying relationship and an exploration of a complicated woman, performing the role of herself, as she faces the desires that exist outside of her home.”

The evening will conclude with the “Made in Arkansas Party” at The Fold at 10pm.

During the day today the LRFFYOUTH! Film workshop will take place at the Museum of Discovery.

For more information, visit www.littlerockfilmfestival.org.  When attending events use the hashtag #LRFF2014 on social media posts.

Final Day of 2013 Little Rock Film Festival

IMG_5408The 2013 Little Rock Film Festival concludes today with the Arkansas Times Awards Gala and the showing of Don Jon (starring Joseph Gordon Levitt) as the final film.

Today’s screenings of films in contention for the Golden Rock Narrative Award are The Girl by David Riker; Junk by Kevin Hamedani and Burma by Carlos Puga.

Films screening today in contention for the Golden Rock Documentary Award are Bridegroom by Linda Bloodworth-Thomason; 12 O’Clock Boys by Lotfy Nathan; These Birds Walk by Omar Mullick and Bassam Tariq; Muscle Shoals by Greg “Freddy” Camalier and Pussy Riot-A Punk Prayer by Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin.

Three film shown today are part of the Made in Arkansas competition: The Idenity Theft of Mitch Mustain by Matthew Wolfe; Up Among the Hills by Larry Foley and Last Summer by Mark Thiedeman.

Arkansas Shorts: “Consequences” including “Twinkletown” by Scott McEntire; “Soul Winner” by Jennifer Gerber; “Blood Brothers” by Jason Miller and Seth Savoy; and “Diamond John” by Travis Mosler.”

World Shorts: “The World Outside,” features “The Children Next Door,” “Eddie Adams: Saigon ’68,” “A Cidade,” and “Another Corner.” “The Beginning, The Middle, The End” consists of “Hatch,” “Un mundo para Raul,” “Sahasi Chori,” “Movies Made from Home #6 and #16,” “Divine Rite,” and “Passio.” “Some Times” featuring “When We Lived in Miami,” “Off Season,” “Black Metal,” “Ojala,” “Sleep” and “113 Degrees.”

LRFF 2013 – Day 4

IMG_5409The fourth day of the Little Rock Film Festival features twelve hours of movies. Along the way there will be a Wimpy Kid and the football star Mitch Mustain.

One of the events in the spotlight today include a screening of Diary of a Wimpy Kid-Rodrick Rules with producer (and Little Rock native) Brad Simpson and cast members Zachary Gordon and Robert Capron present.

Other spotlight events include the documentaries Breaking Through; The Making of Beasts of the Southern Wild; and Fake It So Real.

Today’s screenings of films in contention for the Golden Rock Narrative Award are The Discoverers by Justin Schwarz; This Is Where We Live by Josh Barrett, Marc Menchaca; The Girl by David Riker; Coldwater by Vincent Grashaw; Burma by Carlos Puga; Good Night by Sean Gallagher; Reality Show by Adam Rifkin and Zero Charisma by Katie Graham and Andrew Matthews.

Films screening today in contention for the Golden Rock Documentary Award are Our Nixon by Penny Lane; Bayou Maharajah by Lily Keber; Dirty Wars by Richard Rowley; 12 O’Clock Boys by Lotfy Nathan; Spies of Mississippi by Rick Powers and Dawn Porter; We Always Lie to Strangers by A.J. Schnack and David Wilson and Pussy Riot-A Punk Prayer by Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin.

One film shown today is part of the Made in Arkansas competition: The Idenity Theft of Mitch Mustain by Matthew Wolfe.

Arkansas Shorts: “Battles” including “Sky Begins to Storm” by Ron Walter, “The Van” by Nathan Willis” and “December 1982” by Lyle Arnett. “Futures” features “Foot Trackers” by Brandon Bogard, “Lasting the After” by Blake Elder, “Death of a Superhero” by Brandon Bristol and “Bad Water” by Amman Abbasi. “Heartbeats” includes Joe York’s “Bump,” Zach Turner’s “Mary,” Nolan Dean’s “Last Shot Love,” and Daniel Campbell’s “The Discontentment of Ed Telfair.”

World Shorts: “Quirks” includes “The Associate,” “The Audition,” “The Places Where We Lived,” “Die Like an Egyptian,” “Catnip: Egress to Oblivion?” “boy.girl.drum” and “Mousse.” ”The Edge” consists of “Bo,” “Root,” “Grasshopper!,” “#PostModern,” “The Giant,” and “Organ Grinder.”

American Dreams” includes “The Commitment,” “Sweet, Sweet Country,” “Kalifornija,” “The Acting Lesson,” and “An American Mosque.” “Some Times” featuring “When We Lived in Miami,” “Off Season,” “Black Metal,” “Ojala,” “Sleep” and “113 Degrees.”

There will also be discussions in the filmmaker’s lounge as well as a party at the Oxford American.

LRFF 2013 – Day 2

lrff_mp_hdr_logoDocumentaries about Arkansan Levon Helm and Richard Nixon, films made in Arkansas and features and shorts from all over the world are on the roster for the second day of Little Rock Film Festival.

The second day of the 2013 Little Rock Film Festival kicks off with LRFFYouth! at 9am.  This is a two day workshop sponsored by AETN which is for aspiring filmmakers.

Throughout the day at a variety of venues, shorts and features of both the narrative and documentary variety will be screened in downtown Little Rock and North Little Rock.

In contention for the Golden Rock Narrative Award are Wajma-an Afghan Love Story by Barmak Akram, Good Night by Sean Gallagher and Hide Your Smiling Faces by Daniel Patrick Carbone.

Films screening today in contention for the Golden Rock Documentary Award are William and The Windmill by Ben Nabors; Village at the End of the World by Sarah Gavron and David Katznelson; Our Nixon by Penny Lane; Blood Brother by Steve Hoover; Gideon’s Army by Dawn Porter; After Tiller by Lana Wilson and Martha Shane; We Always Lie to Strangers by A.J. Schnack and David Wilson; The Kill Team by Dan Krauss; and Ain’t in It for My Health by Jacob Hatley.  The latter is the documentary about Levon Helm.

Four films shown today are part of the Made in Arkansas competition.  They are Larry Foley’s Up Among the Hills, Pamela Uzzell’s Unearthing the Dream, Juli Jackson’s 45RPM and Mark Thiedeman’s Last Summer.

Arkansas Shorts: “Futures” features “Foot Trackers” by Brandon Bogard, “Lasting the After” by Blake Elder, “Death of a Superhero” by Brandon Bristol and “Bad Water” by Amman Abbasi.  “Heartbeats” includes Joe York’s “Bump,” Zach Turner’s “Mary,” Nolan Dean’s “Last Shot Love,” and Daniel Campbell’s “The Discontentment of Ed Telfair.” “

World Shorts: “The Beginning, The Middle, The End” consists of “Hatch,” “Un mundo para Raul,” “Sahasi Chori,” “Movies Made from Home #6 and #16,” “Divine Rite,” and “Passio.”  “Quirks” includes “The Associate,” “The Audition,” “The Places Where We Lived,” “Die Like an Egyptian,” “Catnip: Egress to Oblivion?” “boy.girl.drum” and “Mousse.”  “American Dreams” includes “The Commitment,” “Sweet, Sweet Country,” “Kalifornija,” “The Acting Lesson,” and “An American Mosque.” “The Edge” consists of “Bo,” “Root,” “Grasshopper!,” “#PostModern,” “The Giant,” and “Organ Grinder.”  “The World Outside,” features “The Children Next Door,” “Eddie Adams: Saigon ’68,” “A Cidade,” and “Another Corner.”